PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy explains how Keolis S.A as Data Controller stores and uses the information you provide on the Successfactors platform https://careers.keolis.com/ (“the Platform”), when you register on and sign in to the Platform, in accordance with the French Act of Parliament no. 7817 dated 6 January 1978 on information technology, data files and civil liberties, amended, and with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data (“GDPR”).  

The company Keolis S.A. (“Keolis SA”, “we”, “our”, “us”) makes every effort to protect your personal data, in compliance with applicable European and French legislation. This privacy policy (“the Privacy Policy”) aims to inform you as to the purposes and conditions in which we process personal data that we may collect on the Platform. 

1. GENERAL PROVISIONS 

The information that you provide when filling in / completing account information on the Platform is your own personal responsibility. Consequently, you acknowledge that all information provided is in all respects accurate, up to date and not intended to mislead. 
Personal data is collected and processed for the purposes set out in this statement, exclusively subject to your consent.  

Controller  

The controller of your personal data collected and processed on the platform is the company Keolis SA. 

Terms of Use  

The Privacy Policy is an integral part of the Terms of Use of our Platform and should be read in conjunction with them. 
The Terms of Use of our Platform can be consulted in your candidate account under the tab "my profile".  

Applicable law and competent administrative authority  

The Privacy Policy is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation n°2016/679 (“GDPR”) and by the French Data Protection Act no.78-17 of 6 January 1978 subsequently amended, under the regulatory supervision of the French data protection authority CNIL (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés – www.cnil.fr). 

Data storage 

Your personal data are stored in the European Union. 

2. INFORMATION RELATING TO YOUR ACCOUNT  

Your account is protected by a password. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of this password. You agree to immediately notify Keolis SA of any unauthorised use of your password.  

 The data required to create your account is processed by Keolis SA solely for account management and recruitment purposes. Personal data will be received by the Human Resources departments and Keolis SA’s suppliers who manage the Platform or host the data.  
Your account data will be kept by Keolis SA for a period of one (1) year following your last connection to your account.  
If you do not want Keolis SA to keep your personal data, you may delete your account at any time 

3. INFORMATION RELATING TO YOUR APPLICATION 

Data collected as part of the recruitment procedure is processed by Keolis SA purely for recruitment purposes. Personal data will be shared with the Human Resources departments and the department(s) relevant to your application.  
At the end of your application:

  • If your application is successful, your data will be kept and used to create your account on the T@lent platform used by Keolis SA and the subsidiaries of the Keolis Group for personnel administration, career development and mobility management. 
  • If your application is unsuccessful, your data will be kept for a period of two (2) years following notification of our decision so that we may contact you again should a suitable position become available. If you do not want your data to be kept, you may delete your application at any moment or exercise your right to withdraw your consent by contacting the Keolis SA Data Protection Officer.  

Personal data processed will be shared with Human Resources departments and the department(s) at Keolis SA relevant to your application, and with the Group’s subsidiaries. They may also be shared with suppliers (administrating the platform) and external organisations if these are employed by Keolis SA in the recruitment process (recruitment agencies). 

4. DATA SECURITY Keolis SA safeguards your personal data by implementing the adequate physical, organisational and technical measures to prevent any unauthorised access, use, disclosure, modification or destruction, in accordance with current legislation. 
These measures specifically include:  

  • Storing data on secure servers in the European Union;
  • Safeguarding your data in particular through pseudonymisation processes, the encryption of data transmitted and the implementation of means to guarantee the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your data;
  • Limiting access to your data on a “need to know” basis.  

While Keolis SA takes every possible measure to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of the information transmitted to our website when your terminal or browser is affected by a security breach. 

5. KEOLIS SA DPO 

A Data Protection Officer (DPO) has been appointed at Keolis SA and can be contacted by e-mail at the following address: dpo@keolis.com  

6. YOUR RIGHTS 

You have the right of access, modification, deletion, portability and restriction of processing of your personal data and the right to withdraw your consent which you may exercise by contacting the DPO at the abovementioned address. In this event, please indicate:

  • your last name and first name (please enclose proof of identity);
  • the purpose of your request (state which right you wish to exercise, the data to which it relates, and why you are making this request).  

You are furthermore entitled to lodge a claim with the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL) tasked with overseeing compliance with personal data protection obligations, if you consider that your rights have been infringed upon.  
For any additional information, please do not hesitate to contact our DPO.